“Rang De Veer” : 26 Jul 2023 To 15 Aug 2023

                                             “Rang De Veer”– All India Open Online Painting Contest

                                                            (26 July 2023 to 15 August 2023)

                                                                             Results

Honourpoint Foundation conducted the 5th edition of the “Rang De Veer-All India Open Online Painting Contest” from 26 July to 15 Aug 2023 to create awareness about the fallen heroes of our Armed Forces among young Indians. The contest received an overwhelming response from thousands of children from various schools across the country and Indian schools abroad as well. The competition was judged by a special panel of judges which included:

 

  1. Smt Gitanjali Jiwa Singh, daughter of Sqn Ldr Jiwa Singh VrC (1971 Indo-Pak War Hero)
  2. Shri Viswanath Narendran, son of Capt RM Narendran (1971 Indo-Pak War Hero)
  3. Dr Vandana Vinayak, sister of Major Kapil Vinayak, (A fallen Hero of 2005)
  4. Lt Gen Narayan Chatterjee PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM (Retd)
  5. Gp Capt Deb Gohain, a former fighter pilot and an acclaimed artist
  6. Smt Swapnil Pandey, celebrated author of “Balidan”, “The Force Behind the Forces”, “Soldier’s Girl” and “Love Story of a Commando”
  7. Ms Sargam Manghnani, Educationist and Partner, New Horizon Vidya Mandir.

 

The names of the prize winners of this contest from ‘Senior Category’ are given below:

 

  • 1st Prize –  Snehadri Mitra  — St Xavier’s Institution , Panihati Kolkata (West Bengal)
  • 2nd Prize  –  Shriyansh Vishwakarma — KV GCF NO.1 Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh)
  • 3rd Prize –  Amit Jangra — Saraswati Paradise International Public School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)

 

Consolation Prizes (Senior Category)

 

  1. Aryan Kapoor  — Ryan International School, Noida (Uttar Pradesh)
  2. Sangya Palak  —  New Era Public School, Patna (Bihar)
  3. Annya Anyesha Mishra — Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dhenkanal (Odisha)
  4. Priyanka Mohapatra — Buxi Jagabandhu Eng. Medium School, Bhubaneswar (Odisha)
  5. Tanishk Sengar —  Army Public School, Kanpur Cantt (Uttar Pradesh)
  6. Koushik Sur Roy —  Melaghar English Medium H S School, Sepahijala (Tripura)
  7. Vanshika Thakur —  Saraswati Paradise International Public School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
  8. Gunjan Verma  —  Gov. Girls Senior Secondary School, Okhla (New Delhi)
  9. Anurag Gogoi  —  Adarsha M E School, Siva Sagar (Assam)
  10. Aaditya Maurya — Krishna Higher Secondary School, Deoria (Uttar Pradesh)
  11. Arshad —  Satya Bharti Adarsh Sr.Sec School Sangrur (Punjab)
  12. Prince —  SBP DAV Centenary Public School, Fatehabad (Haryana)
  13. G.Varsha — St. Joseph’s Girl’s Higher Sec School      Madurai (Tamil Nadu)
  14. Md Ayan Saddique — Angels High School, Hazaribagh (Jharkhand)
  15. Shruti Pradhan — Durgawati Hemraj Tah Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Ghaziabad (U.P.)
  16. Soumabha Barik — Central Model School, Barrackpur (West Bengal)
  17. Swara R Mahale — School of Scholars, Nagpur (Maharashtra)
  18. Sohini Pandit — Stepping Stone Model School, Alipurduar (West Bengal)
  19. Khushal Singh — Saarthak G.I.M.S.S.S. School, Panchkula (Haryana)
  20. Eliska Singh Rathore – The Shishukunj International School, Indore (Madhya Pradesh)

 

Special Category (Senior)

 

  1. Sonu    —  Govt. Sen. Sec School, Hoshiarpur (Punjab)
  2. Samriddhi Shrivastava — Carmel Convent Sr. Sec. School BHEL, Bhopal (M P)
  3. Babli — Govt Girls Sr Sec School, Harkesh Nagar (New Delhi)
  4. Aditi Raghubalan — Asha Kiran Special Needs School, Horamavu (Bangalore)
  5. Anju — Tagore Public School, Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

 

The names of the prize winners of this contest from ‘Junior Category’ are given below:

 

  • 1st Prize  –   Gitaz Singh  —   Ryan International School, Mohali (Punjab)
  • 2nd Prize –   Angela Heikrujam   —  Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Imphal (Manipur)
  • 3rd Prize  – Shruhasi Acharjee  — Swami Dhananjoy Das Kathia Baba Mission School, Agartala (Tripura)

 

Consolation Prizes (Junior Category)

 

  1. Ayushi Satpathy —  Montfort School, Dhenkanal (Odisha)
  2. Sanit Kumar Insha   — Prathmik Vidhyalay, Aligarh (U.P.)
  3. Anaisha Goyal   —   Choithram School, Indore (Madhya Pradesh)
  4. Priddhisha Sarkar —  Kendriya Vidyalaya B.S.F Gokulnagar, Agartala (Tripura)
  5. Sounava Datta — Hooghly Collegiate School, Hooghly (West Bengal)
  6. Riddhi Raj Aryan — Study Hall School, Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
  7. Rupsa Banerjee — Delhi Public School, Ranchi (Jharkhand)
  8. Shourya Veer Singh — Sri Sri Academy, Nabinagar (Bihar)
  9. Baneet Barik — Delhi Public School, Nalco Nagar, Angul (Odisha)
  10. Naman Hemnath – New Horizon Public School, Indiranagar, Bangalore (Karnataka)
  11. Vaidik Roonwal — Delhi Public School, Jodhpur (Rajasthan)
  12. Aarav Sharma — Ryan International School, Jaipur (Rajasthan)
  13. G Kretheesh — Kulapati Munshi Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Thrissur (Kerala)
  14. Rhituraj Bhowmik — Holy Cross School, Agartala (Tripura)
  15. S. Thiyakshwa — SBOA School & Junior College, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
  16. Abhipsa Bhattacharjee — Auxilium Girls’ School, Agartala (Tripura)
  17. Lakshya Reddy V B  — Prudence International School, Tumakuru (Karnataka)
  18. Sahil Verma — R K Public Sen Sec School, Ludhiana (Punjab)
  19. J. Prachita Rajanandini — Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya, Kendrapada (Odisha)
  20. Kushith M – Kumaraswamy Vidyalaya, Dakshina Kannada (Karnataka)

 

Special Category (Junior)

 

  1. D. Prajeet — Shrishti Vidyashram Senior Sec School, Vellore (Tamil Nadu)
  2. Yashika — Sarvodaya. Co. Ed. Senior Secondary School, V. Hari Nagar Ashram, (Delhi)
  3. Jay Khandelwal — The Aditya Birla Integrated School, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
  4. Shreyanshi Panigrahi – New Horizon Gurukul, Bangalore (Karnataka)
  5. Anirudh Tiwaari – Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Vidya Mandir, Navi Mumbai, (Maharashtra)

 

Prizes

 

As announced earlier a total of 56 prizes (28 prizes in each category) are being given:

 

Junior Category:

 

  • First Prize: Rs 30,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • Second Prize: Rs 20,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • Third Prize: Rs 10,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • 20 Consolation Prizes of Rs 2500/- each along with Certificate of Excellence
  • 05 Special Prizes for “Children with Special Needs”
  • Additionally each winner will be given a gift containing a set of books signed by Authors
  • Certificate of Recognition to top 100 participants

 

Senior Category:

 

  • First Prize: Rs 30,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • Second Prize: Rs 20,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • Third Prize: Rs 10,000/- and Certificate of Excellence
  • 20 Consolation Prizes of Rs 2500/- each along with Certificate of Excellence
  • 05 Special Prizes for “Children with Special Needs”
  • Additionally each winner will be given a gift containing a set of books signed by Authors
  • Certificate of Recognition to top 100 participants

 

All the winners of the contest are being contacted through mail to coordinate the delivery of prizes and gifts. The ‘Certificate of Recognition’ as mentioned above would be given to only the top 100 participants in the ‘Junior’ & ‘Senior’ categories and they would be contacted through mail in that regard.

 

Honourpoint Foundation congratulates all the winners of the contest and sincerely appreciates the time and effort put in by all other participants as well.  Jai Hind!!